REASONS AND BASES FOR FINDINGS AND CONCLUSIONS Duty to Notify and Assist VA's duty to notify was satisfied by a letter that was sent to the Veteran in February 2013. See 38 U.S.C. §§ 5102, 5103, 5103A (2012); 38 C.F.R. § 3.159 (2017); see also Scott v. McDonald, 789 F.3d 1375 (Fed. Cir. 2015). All relevant, obtainable evidence has been associated with the claims file to fulfill VA's duty to assist. 38 U.S.C. § 5103A. New and Material Evidence Under 38 U.S.C. § 5108, "[i]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim." Under 38 C.F.R. § 3.156 (a), evidence is considered "new" if it was not previously submitted to agency decision makers. "Material" evidence is evidence which, by itself or when considered with previous evidence of record, relates to an unestablished fact necessary to substantiate the claim.