An evaluation of 100 percent was awarded, effective August 19, 2011-the date the RO received her claim. The Veteran initiated an appeal with respect to the effective date assigned. While the Board understands the Veteran's concerns, the Board finds that there is no basis to grant an effective date prior to August 19, 2011, for the award of service connection for a major depressive disorder claimed as bipolar disorder Type I and nervous conditions and neuropsychiatric condition. In fact, the Board concludes that an effective date prior to August 19, 2011, is legally precluded. See 38 U.S.C. § 5110; 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(r) (effective date of an evaluation and an award of compensation based on a reopened claim will be the "[d]ate of receipt of claim or date entitlement arose, whichever is later"). The Veteran's application to reopen the claim for service connection for an acquired psychiatric disability was granted based upon her August 19, 2011 claim.