Cir. 1994). The rationale employed in Combee also applies to claims based on exposure to Agent Orange. Brock v. Brown, 10 Vet. App. 155, 160 (1997). In adjudicating this claim, the Board must assess the Veteran's competence and credibility. See Buchanan v. Nicholson, 451 F.3d 1331 (Fed. Cir. 2006); Washington v. Nicholson, 19 Vet. App. 362, 368- 69 (2005). In Barr v. Nicholson, 21 Vet. App. 303 (2007), the Court emphasized that lay testimony is competent if it pertains to matters that the witness has actually observed and is within the realm of the witnesses personal knowledge. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(a)(2) ("Competent lay evidence means any evidence not requiring that the proponent have specialized education, training or experience. Lay evidence is competent if it is provided by a person who has knowledge of the facts or circumstances and conveys matters that can be observed and described by a lay person."). When there is an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence regarding any issue material to the determination of a matter, the Secretary shall give the benefit of the doubt to the claimant. 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b); see also Gilbert v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 49, 53 (1990).