There is no contrary medical opinion in the record. Thus, the November 2016 and February 2017 opinions stand unchallenged as competent and probative medical evidence on the crucial question of medical nexus. Given the only record of opinions are in favor of service connection, a remand for another VA examination could be construed as obtaining additional evidence for the sole purpose of denying a claim, which is impermissible. 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(c) ("The development of evidence in connection with claims for service connection will be accomplished when deemed necessary but it should not be undertaken when evidence present is sufficient for this determination"); Mariano v. Principi, 17 Vet. App. 305, 312 (2003) (VA may not order additional development for the sole purpose of obtaining evidence unfavorable to a claimant).