In this context, it should be noted that the provisions of 38 U.S.C. § 5110 refer to the date an "application" is received; and "date of receipt" means the date on which a claim, information or evidence was received by VA. 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(r). The regulations use the terms "claim" and "application" interchangeably, and they are defined broadly to include "a formal or informal communication in writing requesting a determination of entitlement, or evidencing a belief in entitlement, to a benefit." 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(p). See also Rodriguez v. West, 189 F.3d. 1352 (Fed. Cir. 1999), cert. denied, 529 U.S. 1004 (2000). The benefit sought must be identified, but need not be specific. See Stewart v. Brown, 10 Vet. App. 15, 18 (1997); Servello v. Derwinski, 3 Vet. App. 196, 199 (1992).