It was further noted that separate evaluations may be warranted in individual cases based upon distinct functional impairment. See Tropf v. Nicholson, 20 Vet.App. 317, 321 (2006) ("[T]his Court has held that if an injury or disease manifests with two different disabilities, then two separate ratings should be awarded."); Esteban v. Brown, 6 Vet.App. 259, 261 (1994); 38 C.F.R. § 4.25(b) ("[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this schedule, the disabilities arising from a single disease entity . . . are to be rated separately as are all other disabling conditions, if any"). Furthermore, the VA Adjudication Procedures Manual explains that "separate evaluations of the lower extremities may be assigned for symptoms that are separate and distinct, do not overlap, and are attributed to different lower extremity nerves."