Absent competent, credible, and probative evidence of a nexus between the Veteran's service and his hypertension; the Board finds that his current hypertension was not incurred in service and it is not otherwise related to active service. The Board also finds that his current hypertension is not caused by or aggravated by the Veteran's service-connected diabetes mellitus type II as the Veteran has not offered competent medical evidence in support of his claim. See 38 U.S.C. § 5107(a) ("A claimant has the responsibility to present and support a claim for benefits."); Skoczen v. Shinseki, 564 F.3d 1319, 1323-29 (Fed.