The term "chronic disease" refers to those diseases listed under section 1101(3) of the statute and section 3.309(a) of VA regulations. 38 U.S.C. § 1101(3); 38 C.F.R. § 3.309 (a); Walker v. Shinseki, 708 F.3d 1331, 1338 (Fed. Cir. 2013). For such diseases, the second and third elements of service connection may be established by demonstrating (1) that a condition was "noted" during service; (2) post-service continuity of symptoms; and (3) medical or, in certain circumstances, lay evidence of a link between the present disability and the continuity of symptoms. 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(b); see Walker, 708 F.3d at 1340. If a chronic condition is noted during service or during the presumptive period, but the chronic condition is not "shown to be chronic, or where the diagnosis of chronicity may be legitimately questioned," i.e., "when the fact of chronicity in service is not adequately supported," then a showing of continuity of symptomatology after discharge is required to support a claim for disability compensation for the chronic disease.