See Scott v. McDonald, 789 F.3d 1375, 1381 (Fed. Cir. 2015). II. Earlier Effective Date for the Award of an Increased Rating The Veteran is seeking an effective date earlier than January 3, 2017, for the award of a 60 percent rating for urinary incontinence associated with degenerative arthritic changes, L5-S1. In particular, the Veteran contends that the 60 percent rating should date back to the grant of service connection for urinary incontinence, effective October 14, 2015. Legal Criteria The method of determining the effective date of an increased rating is set forth in 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a) and (b)(2), and 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(o). The general rule with respect to the effective date of an award of increased compensation is that the effective date of such award "shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application thereof." 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a). This statutory provision is implemented by regulation which provides that the effective date for an award of increased compensation will be the date of receipt of claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is later. 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(o)(1).