In answering this question, please address the appellant's argument that service-connected back and hearing loss disorders disabled the Veteran from avoiding the automobile that struck him, and caused the head injuries that led to his death. Note that a veteran "dies of a service-connected disability" if the disability was the principal or a contributory cause of death. 38 C.F.R. § 3.312. The principal cause of death is when a "disability, singly or jointly with some other condition, was the immediate or underlying cause of death or was etiologically related thereto." 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(b). A contributory cause of death is one which "contributed substantially or materially" to death, combined to cause death, or aided or lent assistance to the production of death. 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(c).