This presumption attaches only where there has been an induction examination in which the later complained of disability was not detected ("noted"). Bagby v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 225, 227 (1991). The regulation provides expressly that the term "noted" denotes "[o]nly such conditions as are recorded in examination reports," 38 C.F.R. 3.304(b), and that "[h]istory of pre-service existence of conditions recorded at the time of examination does not constitute a notation of such conditions." Id. at (b)(1). Prior provisions of 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(b) only required a finding that clear and unmistakable evidence showed that an injury or disease existed prior to service in order to rebut the presumption of soundness.