In fact, the only service treatment records that address the Veteran's hip are undated X-rays of the pelvis and left hip. Those X-rays found no demonstrable fractures or dislocations and no gross soft tissue deformities or calcific depositions. Because there is no in-service injury or disease to which competent medical opinion could relate a current disability, there is no reasonable possibility that a VA examination or opinion could aid in substantiating the current claim for service connection for a disability of the left hip. See 38 U.S.C.A. § 5103A(a)(2) (West 2002) (VA "is not required to provide assistance to a claimant . . . if no reasonable possibility exists that such assistance would aid in substantiating the claim"); 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(d) (VA to discontinue assistance where there is "no reasonable possibility that further assistance would substantiate the claim"). The Board has considered the decision in Charles v. Principi, 16 Vet.