Service connection for the left lower extremity radiculopathy was granted secondary to the Veteran's service-connected lumbar spine disability. Secondary service connection is granted for a "disability which is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury." 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a). "When service connection is thus established for a secondary condition, the secondary condition shall be considered a part of the original condition." 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a). The Board notes that in the February 2008 decision, the Board denied entitlement to a rating in excess of 20 percent for a low back disability, from May 28, 1999, the effective date of service connection.