According to a June 2004 Counseling Record, the Veteran expressed interest in the Independent Living Program since he was not capable of working. Generally, a veteran shall be provided a program of independent living (IL) services if it is determined that he or she has a serious employment handicap under 38 CFR § 21.40 (b), resulting in substantial part from a service-connected disability, and that achievement of a vocational goal is not feasible. Such program is designed to enable the veteran to achieve maximum independence in daily living. See 38 U.S.C. §§ 3104, 3109, 3120. Services and assistance that may be provided pursuant to an IL program include "services necessary to enable a Veteran to achieve maximum independence in daily living." 38 U.S.C § 3104 (15). The term "independence in daily living" means the ability of the veteran, without the services of others or with a reduced level of the services of others, to live and function within his or her family or community. 38 C.F.R. § 21.160 (b).