Cir. 2009); Pond v. West, 12 Vet. App. 341 (1999). In cases where a Veteran served continuously for 90 days or more during a period of war and sensorineural hearing loss or tinnitus (as organic diseases of the nervous system) becomes manifest to a degree of 10 percent within one year from date of termination of such service, such disease shall be presumed to have been incurred in service, even though there is no evidence of such disease during the period of service. This presumption is rebuttable by affirmative evidence to the contrary. 38 U.S.C. §§ 1101, 1112, 1113, 1137 (2012); 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.307, 3.309 (2017). For claims for service connection for hearing loss or impairment, VA has specifically defined what is meant by a "disability" for the purposes of service connection. 38 C.F.R. § 3.385. "[I]mpaired hearing will be considered to be a disability when the auditory threshold in any of the frequencies 500, 1000, 2000, 3000, 4000 Hertz is 40 decibels or greater; or when the auditory thresholds for at least three of the frequencies 500, 1000, 2000, 3000, or 4000 Hertz are 26 decibels or greater; or when speech recognition scores using the Maryland CNC Test are less than 94 percent." 38 C.F.R. § 3.385. When audiometric test results do not meet the regulatory requirements for establishing a "disability" at the time of the Veteran's separation, the Veteran may nevertheless establish service connection for a current hearing disability by submitting competent evidence that the