The ameliorative surgery conducted during service to repair the congenital and preexisting heart disorder by definition is not a disability, and cannot constitute worsening of (aggravation by) the disability during service. By regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.306 specifically provides that "[t]he usual effects of medical and surgical treatment in service, having the effect of ameliorating disease or other conditions incurred before enlistment, including postoperative scars, absent poorly functioning parts or organs, will not be considered service connected unless the disease or injury is otherwise aggravated by service." Thus, for the new evidence to be considered material, it must tend to show either that the heart disorder was not congenital, that the in-service surgery was not ameliorative for the pre-existing heart disability, that there was a superimposed heart injury that occurred during service, or that