Based on the above, the evidence received since the March 1988 Board decision does not constitute new and material evidence tending to show that the preexisting heart disorder, as a congenital defect, was aggravated by active service, that is, was subjected to a superimposed injury during service. Moreover, as the heart surgery was ameliorative to repair a preexisting congenital defect, and there is no evidence of residuals beyond the usual effects of surgical treatment, the additional evidence is also not material to reopen service connection. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.306 (2017) (providing that the "usual effects of medical and surgical treatment in service, having the effect of ameliorating disease or other conditions incurred before enlistment, including . . . poorly functioning parts or organs, will not be considered service connected unless the disease or injury is otherwise aggravated by service"). The Board also finds that the provisions of 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(b) and (c) are not applicable. As a result, the newly received evidence does not raise a reasonable possibility of substantiating a claim for service connection for a heart disorder.