See AB v. Brown, 6 Vet. App. 35 (1993). The Veteran is seeking an effective date prior to February 27, 2009, for the award of service connection for PTSD. Specifically, he asserts that the effective date should be the date of his original claim for service connection, e.g., July 2, 2004. The statutory and regulatory guidelines for the determination of an effective date of an award of disability compensation are set forth in 38 U.S.C. § 5110 and 38 C.F.R. § 3.400. Unless specifically provided otherwise, the effective date of an award based on a claim reopened after final adjudication "shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor." 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a). Specifically, under 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(q)(1)(ii), the effective date based on new and material evidence other than service department records received after the final disallowance is the date of receipt of the new claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is later.