These contentions are cited as the basis that the December 1986 Board decision was clearly and unmistakably erroneous. A prior final Board decision must be revised or reversed where the evidence establishes CUE in that decision. 38 U.S.C.A. § 7111; 38 C.F.R. §§ 20.1400-1411. To warrant a finding of CUE, there must have been the kind of error, of fact or of law, that when called to the attention of later reviewers compels the conclusion, to which reasonable minds could not differ, that the results would have been manifestly different but for the error. 38 C.F.R. § 20.1403(c); see also Bustos v. West, 179 F.3d 1378, 1380-81 (Fed. Cir. 1999). The basis for this standard is that, "even where the premise of error is accepted, if it is not absolutely clear that a different result would have ensued, the error complained of cannot be, ipso facto, clear and unmistakable." Fugo v. Brown, 6 Vet. App. 40, 43-44 (1993). A CUE motion must be based on the evidence and applicable law at the time of decision being challenged. 38 C.F.R. § 20.1403(a); see also Pierce v. Principi, 240 F.3d 1348, 1354 (Fed. Cir. 2001).