Brown v. Brown, 5 Vet. App. 413, 420-21 (1993); Schafrath v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 589, 594 (1991). In addition to satisfying the procedures outlined above, the RO must gather evidence to establish that a rating reduction is proper. Pertinent to the instant case, according to 38 C.F.R. § 3.344(c), where a rating or ratings have been in effect for less than five years, as here, "[r]examinations disclosing improvement, physical or mental, in these disabilities will warrant reduction in rating." 38 C.F.R. § 3.344(c). The Veteran was granted service connection for his bilateral hearing loss in January 2004, prior to which he had a noncompensable rating. In August 2012, the Veteran submitted an application for an increased rating for bilateral hearing loss.