Barrett v. Principi, 363 F.3d 1316, 1321 (Fed. Cir. 2004). The Federal Circuit found that for equitable tolling to apply, the Veteran must show that the failure to file was the direct result of a mental illness that rendered him incapable of "rational thought or deliberate decision making," or "incapable of handling [his] own affairs or unable to function [in] society." It was noted that a medical diagnosis alone, or vague assertions of mental problems, would not suffice. Id. The Board observes that 38 C.F.R. § 3.353(a) defines a mentally-incompetent person as "one who because of injury or disease lacks the mental capacity to contract or to manage his or her own affairs, including disbursement of funds without limitation." The Board recognizes that the Veteran was determined to be incompetent to handle funds in a May 2014 rating decision. However, the primary evidence that the Veteran was actually incompetent post-dates the prior, final adjudications of his service connection claim.