See Barrett, 363 F.3d at 1321; see also Bove, 25 Vet. App. at 144. A medical diagnosis alone or vague assertions of mental problems will not suffice to meet this standard. Barrett, 363 F.3d at 1321; Bove, 25 Vet. App. at 144 (bald assertions that mental illness prevented the claimant from filing his appeal, without any supporting evidence to demonstrate that he was incapable of functioning or making decisions due to mental illness, were insufficient to warrant equitable tolling). The Board observes that 38 C.F.R. § 3.353(a) defines a mentally incompetent person as "one who because of injury or disease lacks the mental capacity to contract or to manage his or her own affairs, including disbursement of funds without limitation." The claims file is devoid of any competent evidence that the Veteran was rendered incompetent due to any disability following the issuance of the rating decision in August 1974. Notably, in a June 1975 written statement (prior to the expiration of the one-year period to file a NOD), the Veteran