His disagreement with the effective date is therefore untimely. See Rudd, supra; see also 38 U.S.C. § 7105; 38 C.F.R. § 20.302. The Board acknowledges that the Veteran asserted his disagreement in February 2009 with the assigned effective date following the November 2008 rating decision that assigned an effective date of February 11, 1999 based on CUE. Per 38 CFR 3.105(a), when there is a finding of CUE, "the rating or other adjudicative decision which constitutes a reversal of a prior decision on the grounds of clear and unmistakable error has the same effect as if the corrected decision had been made on the date of the reversed decision." In other words, as a result of the CUE finding, it is as if the assignment of the February 11, 1999 effective date had been made in November 2001. Therefore, as the Veteran did not appeal the November 2001 rating decision, his February 2009 disagreement with the effective date is not timely.