See 38 U.S.C. § 5110(b)(3) ("The effective date of an award of increased compensation shall be the earliest date as of which it is ascertainable that an increase in disability occurred[.]"); 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(o)(2) (2017) (awarding an increased evaluation for disability compensation as of the "[e]arliest date as of which it is factually ascertainable based on all evidence of record that an increase in disability had occurred"); Swain v. McDonald, 27 Vet. App. 219, 224 (2015) (effective date should not be assigned mechanically based on the date of a diagnosis. Rather, all of the facts should be examined to determine the date that the Veteran's disability manifested).