See id. Thus, a determination as to the etiology of the Veteran's hypertension is not susceptible of lay opinion and requires highly specialized training. See Jandreau v. Nicholson, 492 F.3d 1372, 1377 (Fed. Cir. 2007) (providing that the question of whether lay evidence is competent and sufficient is an issue of fact that is to be addressed by the Board); Layno, supra. The Board notes that there are no exceptions to the Court's Jandreau doctrine. Therefore, the Veteran's lay assertions do not constitute competent evidence concerning the etiology of his hypertension. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(a)(1) (2017) ("Competent medical evidence means evidence provided by a person who is qualified through education, training, or experience to offer medical diagnoses, statements, or opinions."). With respect to establishing service connection on a secondary basis, the weight of evidence of record is against a finding that the Veteran's hypertension was caused, or aggravated, by his service-connected PTSD and/or service-connected lung disorder.