are three avenues for finding that a chronic disability may qualify for presumptive service connection pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1117. Qualifying chronic disabilities include those that result from (1) "[a]n undiagnosed illness," (2) "[a] medically unexplained chronic multisymptom illness (such as chronic fatigue syndrome, fibromyalgia, and functional gastrointestinal disorders, to include irritable bowel syndrome) that is defined by a cluster of signs or symptoms," or (3) "[a]ny diagnosed illness that the Secretary determines in regulations . . . warrants a presumption of service connection." 38 U.S.C. § 1117(a)(2)(A), (B), (C); 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(a)(2)(i)(B). VA has defined a medically unexplained chronic multisymptom illness as "a diagnosed illness without conclusive pathophysiology or etiology that is characterized by overlapping symptoms and signs and has features such as fatigue, pain, disability out of proportion to physical findings, and inconsistent demonstration of laboratory abnormalities." 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(a)(2)(ii).