As the Veteran's DD-214 shows that he served in the Southwest Asia theater of operations from October 1990 to April 1991, these provisions apply in this matter. There are three avenues for finding that a chronic disability may qualify for presumptive service connection pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1117. Qualifying chronic disabilities include those that result from (1) "[a]n undiagnosed illness," (2) "[a] medically unexplained chronic multisymptom illness (such as chronic fatigue syndrome, fibromyalgia, and functional gastrointestinal disorders, to include irritable bowel syndrome) that is defined by a cluster of signs or symptoms," or (3) "[a]ny diagnosed illness that the Secretary determines in regulations . . . warrants a presumption of service connection." 38 U.S.C. § 1117(a)(2)(A), (B), (C); 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(a)(2)(i)(B).