Nevertheless, determining the potential cause of dermatitis is beyond the scope of lay observation. See id. Thus, a determination as to the etiology of the Veteran's dermatitis is not susceptible of lay opinion and requires specialized training. See Jandreau supra; Layno, 6 Vet. App. at 469-70. The Board notes that there are no exceptions to the Court's Jandreau doctrine. Therefore, the Veteran's lay assertions do not constitute competent evidence concerning the etiology of the Veteran's dermatitis. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(a)(1) (2017) ("Competent medical evidence means evidence provided by a person who is qualified through education, training, or experience to offer medical diagnoses, statements, or opinions."). The preponderance of evidence is against the Veteran's claim for entitlement to service connection for dermatitis and there is no doubt to be resolved. See 38 U.S.C.A. § 5.107(b) (West 2014); Gilbert v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 49 (1990).