See id. Thus, determinations as to the etiology of both the Veteran's acquired psychiatric disorder to include GAD and MDD are not susceptible of lay opinion and require highly specialized training. See Jandreau v. Nicholson, 492 F.3d 1372, 1377 (Fed. Cir. 2007) (providing that the question of whether lay evidence is competent and sufficient is an issue of fact that is to be addressed by the Board); Layno, supra. Therefore, the Veteran's lay assertions do not constitute competent evidence concerning the etiology of either her acquired psychiatric disorder to include GAD and MDD. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.159 (a)(1) (2017) ("Competent medical evidence means evidence provided by a person who is qualified through education, training, or experience to offer medical diagnoses, statements, or opinions."). As to the findings of the private physician, the examiner noted diagnoses of PTSD, GAD and MDD but did not provide an etiology opinion with regard those conditions.