Service connection may be granted for a disorder that pre-existed service where the evidence shows that the pre-existing disorder was aggravated by the veteran's active duty service. 38 U.S.C. §§ 1110, 1131 (2012); 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(a) (2017). A pre-existing disability or disease will be considered to have been aggravated by active duty service if the evidence shows an increase in disability during service, unless there is clear and unmistakable evidence (obvious and manifest) that the increase in disability is due merely to the natural progress of the disability or disease. 38 U.S.C. § 1153 (2012); 38 C.F.R. § 3.306(a), (b) (2017). However, where a preexisting disease or injury is noted on the entrance examination, federal statutes provide that "[a] preexisting injury or disease will be considered to have been aggravated by active military, naval, or air service, where there is an increase in disability during such service, unless there is a specific finding that the increase in disability is due to the natural progress of the disease." 38 U.S.C. § 1153 (2012); 38 C.F.R. § 3.306(a)(2017).