See M21-1, Part IV, Subpt. ii.1.C.3.f. Although it is unclear at this point whether evidence of the Veteran’s exposure to ionization radiation may be available through a PIES request, if the AOJ determines that such Form is not available for the Veteran, the appropriate request should be made through Naval Dosimetry Center. See id. Further, 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(a)(1) provides that where a radiogenic disease, such as thyroid cancer, is contended to have been incurred as “a result of exposure to ionizing radiation in service, an assessment will be made as to the size and nature of the radiation dose or doses.” In this regard, 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(a)(2)(iii) directs that all records which may contain information pertaining to a veteran’s exposure “will be forwarded to the Under Secretary for Health, who will be responsible for preparation of a dose estimate, to the extent feasible, based on available methodologies.” Here, in spite of the Veteran’s contentions and evidence of his in-service duties and assignments, there is no indication that any records were forwarded the Under Secretary for Health for the preparation of a dose estimate, as directed by the applicable regulation.