REASONS AND BASES FOR FINDINGS AND CONCLUSIONS New and Material Evidence to Reopen Claim Prior unappealed rating decisions may not be reopened absent the submission of new and material evidence warranting revision of the previous decision. 38 U.S.C § 5108; 38 C.F.R. § 3.156. “New” evidence means evidence “not previously submitted to agency decisionmakers.” “Material” evidence means “evidence that, by itself or when considered with previous evidence of record, related to an unestablished fact necessary to substantiate the claim.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a). The Veteran’s claim for service connection for a nervous disorder was originally denied in an April 1975 rating decision for lack of a medical nexus.