A veteran who, during active military, naval, or air service, served in the Republic of Vietnam during the Vietnam era shall be presumed to have been exposed during such service to an herbicide agent, unless there is affirmative evidence to establish that there was no exposure. 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a)(6)(iii) (2017). A veteran is presumed exposed to Agent Orange if he or she had active military, naval, or air service, in the Republic of Vietnam from January 9, 1962 through May 7, 1975, “unless there is affirmative evidence to establish that the veteran was not exposed to any such agent during that service.” 38 U.S.C. § 1116(f) (2012); 38 C.F.R. § (a)(6)(iii).