Under 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(b), if new and material evidence is received within the specified timeframe, it may be “considered as having been filed in connection with the claim which was pending at the beginning of the appeal period” that prevents an initial determination from becoming final. 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(b); see Young v. Shinseki, 22 Vet. App. 461, 466 (2009); see also Muehl v. West, 13 Vet. App. 159, 161 (1999) (holding that records constituting new and material evidence received within one year after RO decision rendered RO decision nonfinal); 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(q) (providing that, as to new and material evidence received within appeal period, the “effective date will be as though the former decision had not been rendered”). Here, the Board finds that there was no evidence received by the RO within one year of the June 2013 notice letter that can be considered new and material evidence with regard to the service connection claim for heartburn as set forth in 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a). See Voracek v.