Establishing service connection generally requires competent evidence of three things: (1) a current disability; (2) in-service incurrence or aggravation of a disease or injury; and (3) a causal relationship, i.e., a nexus, between the claimed in-service disease or injury and the current disability. Holton v. Shinseki, 557 F.3d 1362, 1366 (Fed. Cir. 2009). In order for a veteran to be entitled to disability compensation, the injury or disease from which the veteran’s disability results must have been incurred in or aggravated by active military, naval, or air service “in line of duty.” 38 U.S.C. §§ 101(16), 105(a), 310, 331; see also 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.1(k), 3.1(m), 3.301(a). The term “in line of duty” means “an injury or disease incurred or aggravated during a period of active military, naval, or air service unless such injury or disease was the result of the veteran’s own willful misconduct.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(m); see also 38 U.S.C. § 105(a); 38 C.F.R. § 3.301(a). The term “willful misconduct” means an act involving conscious wrongdoing or known prohibited action.