With regard to the claim based on CUE, on the basis of substitution and to include for accrued benefits purposes, claims for VA benefits do not survive a claimant’s death. However, a qualified survivor may carry on a deceased veteran’s claim for benefits by submitting an application for accrued benefits within one year after the veteran’s death. 38 U.S.C. § 5121 (a), (c); 38 C.F.R. § 3.1000. Accrued benefits are “periodic monetary benefits... to which an individual was entitled at death under existing ratings or decisions or those based on evidence in the file at date of death.” Id. An accrued-benefits claim incorporates any prior final adjudication on claims brought by a veteran, because it derives from the veteran’s claims.