First, the Veterans Benefits Act of 1998, enacted as Subtitle B of Public Law No. 105-178, § 8202, 112 Stat. 492, amended 38 U.S.C. §§ 1110 and 1131, inserting language to prohibit the payment of compensation for disabilities attributable to a Veteran’s use of tobacco products in service. That legislation was approved on June 9, 1998, and was made effective for all claims filed thereafter. Then, in Public Law No. 105-206, § 9014, 112 Stat. 865, approved on July 22, 1998, the amendments made by section 8202 of the previous statute were rescinded. In lieu of amending 38 U.S.C. §§ 1110 and 1131, section 9014 created a new 38 U.S.C. § 1103, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a veteran’s disability or death shall not be considered to have resulted from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in the line of duty in the active military, naval, or air service for purposes of this title on the basis that it resulted from injury or disease attributable to the use of tobacco products by the veteran during the veteran’s service. Thus, section 1103 bars an award of service connection for a disability arising after service based upon a finding that such disability was caused by tobacco use during service.