REASONS AND BASES FOR FINDINGS AND CONCLUSIONS The Veteran served on active duty in the United States Navy from June 1970 to June 1974 and from December 1987 to September 1994, with additional periods of active and inactive service in the U.S. Naval Reserve and California Army National Guard. 1. The application to reopen the claim for service connection for a right eye disorder Once a decision denying service connection becomes final, new and material evidence is required to reopen the claim which was previously denied. 38 U.S.C. § 5108 provides that “if new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim.” “New” evidence is existing evidence not previously submitted to agency decision makers. “Material” evidence is existing evidence that, by itself or when considered with previous evidence of record, relates to an unestablished fact necessary to substantiate the claim.