The Veteran contends, as seen in a December 2012 VA PTSD Assessment and Treatment Plan, that he was the victim of racial intimidation. Specifically, he reported that "a group of white shipmates would verbally and physically assault him by 'trying to electrocute [him], tying [him] up, and beating on [him].'" He likewise reported that "he experienced significant fear and terror for his life when these events occurred." Based on these statements, VA clinicians diagnosed him with PTSD and enrolled him in a PTSD therapy group. Pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f)(5), if a PTSD claim is based on in-service personal assault, "evidence from sources other than the veteran's service records may corroborate the veteran's account of the stressor incident." These sources include records from "mental health counseling centers" such as those described above. Accordingly, the undersigned finds that the Veteran has established the second prong of a direct service connection claim.