The claimant has one year from notification of an RO decision to initiate an appeal by filing a notice of disagreement with the decision, and the decision becomes final if an appeal is not perfected within the allowed time period. 38 U.S.C. §7105; 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.160(d), 20.302. The Veteran did not appeal the May 2009 rating decision that, as relevant here, denied service connection for lung cancer, nor was new and material evidence received within a year of issuance of the notification letter; the rating decision therefore became final. 38 C.F.R. § 20.1103. Generally, a final rating decision or Board decision may not be reopened and allowed, and a claim based on the same factual analysis may not be considered. 38 U.S.C. §§ 7104, 7105. Under 38 U.S.C. § 5108, however, “[i]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim.” “The Board does not have jurisdiction to consider [the previously adjudicated claim] unless new and material evidence is presented, and before the Board may reopen such a claim, it must so find.” Jackson v. Principi, 265 F.3d 1366, 1369 (Fed. Cir. 2001).