The appellant asserts that, as the director of the funeral home where the Veteran's funeral occurred, he incurred costs related to the Veteran's funeral and is entitled to burial benefits to recoup those costs. 38 C.F.R. § 3.1702 governs the priority of payment of burial benefits. Section (b) governs priority of payments for claims received on or after July 7, 2014. As the appellant's claim for burial benefits was received in September 2014, only those provisions will be considered. 38 C.F.R. § 3.1702(b) states: (1) Except for claims a State, or an agency or political subdivision of a State, files under § 3.1707, Plot or interment allowance for burial in a State veterans’ cemetery or other cemetery, or § 3.1708, Burial of a veteran whose remains are unclaimed, VA will pay, upon the death of a veteran, the first living person to file of those listed below: (i) His or her surviving spouse; (ii) The survivor of a legal union between the deceased veteran and the survivor that is not covered by paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section. For purposes of this paragraph, legal union means a formal relationship between the decedent and the survivor that (A) Existed on the date of the veteran's death, (B) Was recognized under the law of the State in which the couple formalized the relationship, and (C) Was evidenced by the State’s issuance of documentation memorializing the relationship; (iii) His or her children, regardless of age; (iv) His or her parents or the surviving parent; or (v) The executor or administrator of the estate of the deceased veteran. If no executor or administrator has been appointed, VA may pay burial benefits based on a claim filed by a person acting for such estate who will distribute the burial benefits to the person or persons entitled to such distribution under the laws of the veteran's last State of residence. (2) In the case of a veteran whose remains are unclaimed, VA will pay the person or entity that provided burial services and transportation subject to the limitations prescribed in §§ 3.1708 and 3.1709. (3) VA will pay burial benefits to a single representative of the categories in paragraph (b)(1) of this section. VA will not divide applicable burial benefits among claimants; it is the responsibility of the recipient to distribute benefits as may be required. In this instance, in a May 2015 decision, the Veteran’s adult daughter was awarded $2,000.00 in service-connected burial benefits. As noted above, under 38 C.F.R. § 3.1702(b)(1)(iii), the Veteran’s daughter has priority in the award of burial benefits.