The appeal has been advanced to the Board’s docket pursuant to 38 C.F.R § 20.900(c); 38 U.S.C. § 7107(a)(2). Effective Date The Veteran seeks an effective date earlier than May 27, 2003, for the award of a TDIU and Dependents’ Education Assistance. Generally, “the effective date of an award based on an original claim, a claim reopened after final adjudication, or a claim for increase, of compensation, dependency and indemnity compensation, or pension, shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor.” 38 U.S.C. § 5110 (a); see 38 C.F.R. § 3.400. The effective date for an award based on a reopened claim shall be the “[d]ate of receipt of the claim or date entitlement arose, whichever is later, except as provided in § 20.1304(b)(1) of this chapter.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.400 (r). The determination of an effective date often turns on when a claim, informal or formal, was received by VA. 38 C.F.R. § 3.155 (a); see Edwards v. Peake, 22 Vet. App. 29, 31 (2008).