Arteriosclerosis may be presumed to have been incurred during service if manifested to a compensable degree within one year of separation from active service. 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.307, 3.309. If a chronic disease is shown in service, subsequent manifestations of the same chronic disease at any later date, however remote, may be service connected, unless clearly attributable to intercurrent causes. 38 C.F.R. § 3.303 (b). However, if evidence of a chronic condition is noted during service or during the presumptive period, but the chronic condition is not “shown to be chronic, or where the diagnosis of chronicity may be legitimately questioned,” i.e., “when the fact of chronicity in service is not adequately supported,” then a showing of continuity of symptomatology after discharge is required. See Walker v. Shinseki, 708 F.3d 1331 (Fed. Cir. 2013).