He recently divorced from his wife, who was his primary caretaker, and needed someone to cook for him to help control his blood sugar. Also of record is a March 2014 statement from the Veteran where he indicated that his wife filed for divorce, and as a result, he needs someone to cook balanced meals and clean for him. The Board finds that entitlement to SMC for regular aid and attendance is not warranted. The evidence of record does not reflect that the Veteran has an inability to dress or feed himself. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.352(a). Although the Veteran indicated that he is unable to cook balanced meals for himself since his divorce, the Board finds that this does not result in the Veteran being unable to feed himself “through the loss of coordination of upper extremities or through extreme weakness,” as the regulation describes. See id. Further, there is no evidence that he has a mental capacity which requires the care or assistance on a regular basis to protect him from the hazards of his daily environment. Id.