FINDING OF FACT The Veteran served in Vietnam (in the waters offshore) during the Vietnam Era and developed non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma manifested subsequent to such service. CONCLUSION OF LAW The criteria for entitlement to service connection for non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma have been met. 38 U.S.C. § 1110 (2012); 38 C.F.R. § 3.313 (2018). REASONS AND BASES FOR FINDING AND CONCLUSION The Veteran served on active duty from September 1971 to June 1973 and was awarded the Combat Action Ribbon. The Veteran filed a March 2015 claim for entitlement to service connection for non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma. 38 C.F.R. § 3.313 states: (a) Service in Vietnam. Service in Vietnam includes service in the waters offshore, or service in other locations if the conditions of service involved duty or visitation in Vietnam. (b) Service connection based on service in Vietnam. Service in Vietnam during the Vietnam Era together with the development of non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma manifested subsequent to such service is sufficient to establish service connection for that disease. In addition, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit stated in Haas v. Peake, 525 F.3d 1168 (Fed.