Reg. 57660-01. However, prior to the effective date of the amendment, an informal claim was any communication or action, indicating intent to apply for one or more benefits under the laws administered by VA. Such informal claim must identify the benefit sought. 38 C.F.R. § 3.155 (a) (2014). Upon receipt of an informal claim, if a formal claim has not been filed, an application form will be forwarded to the Veteran for execution. If received within one year from the date it was sent to the Veteran, it will be considered filed as of the date of receipt of the informal claim. 38 C.F.R. § 3.155. According to 38 U.S.C. § 5110 (b)(2)(A), "the effective date of an award of disability compensation to a veteran who submits an application therefor that sets forth an original claim that is fully-developed as of the date of submittal shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date that is one year before the date of receipt of the application." A claim for service connection submitted through the FDC process, by definition, meets the statutory requirement of "an original claim that is fully-developed."