That numeral will then be elevated to the next highest Roman numeral. See 38 C.F.R. § 4.86(b). For his service-connected bilateral hearing loss, the Veteran has been assigned a disability rating of 60 percent for the period prior to July 1, 2018, and a non-compensable, zero percent rating for the period beginning July 1, 2018. Reductions of previous established evaluations are governed by 38 C.F.R. § 3.105. That regulation provides, in pertinent part that: [w]here the reduction in evaluation of a service-connected disability . . . is considered warranted and the lower evaluation would result in a reduction . . . of compensation payments currently being made, a rating proposing the reduction . . . will be prepared setting forth all material facts and reasons. The beneficiary will be notified at his or her latest address of record of the contemplated action and furnished detailed reasons therefor, and will be given 60 days for the presentation of additional evidence to show that compensation payments should be continued at their present level. Unless otherwise provided in paragraph (i) of this section, if additional evidence is not received within that period, final rating action will be taken and the award will be reduced . . . effective the last day of the month in which a 60-day period from the date of notice to the beneficiary of the final rating action expires. Id.