Shedden v. Principi, 381 F.3d 1163, 1167 (Fed. Cir. 2004). If a condition is noted on an entrance examination report, the presumption of soundness never attaches. The only benefits that can be awarded are for aggravation of such condition by application of 38 U.S.C. § 1153 and 38 C.F.R. § 3.306. The burden falls on the Veteran to establish aggravation. See Jensen v. Brown, 19 F.3d 1413, 1417 (Fed. Cir. 1994). If the presumption of aggravation under section 1153 arises, the burden shifts to the government to show a lack of aggravation by establishing “that the increase in disability is due to the natural progress of the disease.” 38 U.S.C. § 1153; 38 C.F.R. § 3.306. A preexisting injury or disease will be considered to have been aggravated by active service where there is an increase in underlying disability during service.