In this regard, he argues that the assignment of the 20 percent rating for his cervical spine disability should be effective June 11, 2009, the date VA received his increased rating claim. The assignment of effective dates of awards is generally governed by 38 U.S.C. § 5110 and 38 C.F.R. § 3.400. Unless specifically provided otherwise, the effective date of an award based on a claim for service connection or for an increase of compensation “shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefore.” 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a).