The implementing regulation clarifies this to mean that the effective date of an award of service connection or for increase compensation “will be the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is later.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.400. This claim is subject to the more specific criteria under 38 U.S.C. § 5110(b)(2) and 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(o)(2). “The effective date of an award of increased compensation shall be the earliest date as of which it is ascertainable that an increase in disability had occurred, if application is received within one year from such date.” 38 U.S.C. § 5110(b)(2).