However, as noted in the June 2018 letter, appeals that have been activated by the Board are not eligible for RAMP processing. The claims at issue were activated by the Board in December 2017, prior to the Veteran’s participation in RAMP. As the issues discussed below have already been activated by the Board, the Board will proceed accordingly. New and Material Evidence to Reopen Previously Denied Claims Prior unappealed rating decisions may not be reopened absent the submission of new and material evidence warranting revision of the previous decision. 38 U.S.C. § 5108; 38 C.F.R. § 3.156. “New” evidence means evidence “not previously submitted to agency decisionmakers.” “Material” evidence means “evidence that, by itself or when considered with previous evidence of record, related to an unestablished fact necessary to substantiate the claim.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a).