By way of history, the Veteran was initially denied service connection for a dorsal spine disability in a March 1999 rating decision. The Veteran did not disagree with the decision within one year, nor did he submit new and material evidence within one year of this decision. Therefore, the March 1999 rating decision became final. Thereafter, the first communication that can be construed as a claim for service connection for a dorsal spine disability was received by the VA on February 4, 2008. As noted above, pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.400, the effective date for an award of compensation based on a claim reopened after a final disallowance will be “the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is later.” The Board acknowledges the Veteran’s claim that service connection for his back disability should date back to his active service.