It is a complex medical question dealing with the neurologic system (acoustic trauma and nerve damage). As aforementioned, the Veteran was not provided with a VA examination for tinnitus; however, even if the Board is to accept the mere filing of a claim for benefits as evidence of a current diagnosis of tinnitus, a VA examination is not required because there is no competent evidence even suggesting that the reported tinnitus may be associated with service. See 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(a)(2) (VA “is not required to provide assistance to a claimant... if no reasonable possibility exists that such assistance would aid in substantiating the claim”); 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(d) (VA to discontinue assistance where there is “no reasonable possibility that further assistance would substantiate the claim”). Notably, a Veteran bears the evidentiary burden to establish all elements of a service connection claim, including the nexus requirement.