In this regard, the Veteran did not verbally affirm this withdrawal at the hearing and there is no indication that he withdrew this claim with a full understanding of the consequences. Accordingly, the Board will proceed with the adjudication of an earlier effective date for the Veteran’s service-connected radiculopathy. It is well established that the “effective date assigned for a secondarily service-connected condition is governed by 38 C.F.R. § 3.400,” Ellington v. Nicholson, 22 Vet. App. 141, 145 (2007), which provides that the effective date of an award of service connection will be the “date of receipt of claim, or date entitlement arose, whichever is later” 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(b)(2). The mere presence of medical evidence, including medical records, does not establish an intent on the part of the Veteran to seek secondary service connection. Brannon v. West, 12 Vet. App. 32, 35 (1998); see also MacPhee v. Nicholson, 459 F.3d 1323 (Fed.