REASONS AND BASES FOR FINDINGS AND CONCLUSIONS The Veteran served on active duty in the Navy from July 1970 to July 1974. This matter comes before the Board of Veterans’ Appeals (Board) on appeal from an August 2013 rating decision of the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) Regional Office (RO) in Columbia, South Carolina (Agency of Original Jurisdiction (AOJ)). New and Material Evidence Generally, an unappealed AOJ denial is final under 38 U.S.C. § 7105(c). A claim for service connection may be reopened, however, if new and material evidence is received. 38 U.S.C. § 5108; Manio v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 140 (1991). Per 38 C.F.R. § 3.156, “new evidence means existing evidence not previously submitted to agency decision makers. Material evidence means existing evidence that, by itself or when considered with the previous evidence of record, relates to an unestablished fact necessary to substantiate the claim. New and material evidence can be neither cumulative nor redundant of the evidence of record at the time of the last prior final denial of the claim sought to be reopened, and must raise a reasonable possibility of substantiating the claim.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a). In determining whether evidence is new and material, the credibility of the new evidence is presumed. Justus v. Principi, 3 Vet. App. 510 (1992).